Skip To Main Content

2022-23 AYA Faculty

Please welcome incoming AYA faculty indicated in bold:

Early Childhood Program (3 months - Pre-K)

Nevatim: Carol Fitzerman, Connie Manga
Teenoki A: Elki Schonbrunn, Aleeya Garafola
Teenoki B: Melanie Herbert, Bree Johnson
K’Ton Ton: Lauren Fine, Marcela Feldman
K’Ton Ton: Emily Prengler, Rosa Levi
Nitzanim: Marni Denn, Addison Murtaugh
Nitzanim: Debbie Gubin, Liat Nemes
Nitzanim: Sarah Weber, Anat Matsrafi
Chaverim: Rebeca Levy, Vicky Nicholson
Chaverim: Andrea Escaba, Yael Lopez
Chaverim: Ari Golden, Devin Rodgers

Floaters: Rita Shakhmeyster, Daphna Epstein, Eliza Hochman, Rachel Davis, Shay Bang
Hebrew Enrichment: Orit Leitman
Chaverim Enrichment and Teenoki Art: Sharona Lurie
Studio Art: Lindsey Retan

Lower School (K-5th Grade)

Kindergarten General Studies: Erica Enriquez, Paula Winslow
Kindergarten Judaic Studies: Esther Feldman, Rachel Nachshoni
1st Grade General Studies: Michaela Blair
1st Grade Judaic Studies and Hebrew: Pninit Lampert, Ronit Mor
2nd Grade General Studies: Caren Kovach
2nd Grade Judaic and Hebrew Studies: Rabbi Nachshoni, Ronit Mor
3rd Grade General Studies: Jenny McDougall
3rd Grade Judaic and Hebrew Studies: Evyatar Ifergan, Ronit Mor
4th Grade General Studies: Maayan McGrain
4th Grade Judaic and Hebrew Studies: Rabbi Gitler, Sarit Sabo, Shoshana Kattan
5th Grade General Studies: Jared Katz
5th Grade Judaic and Hebrew Studies: Rabbi Gitler, Sarit Sabo, Shoshana Kattan, Chen Ifergan (Tanach)

LS / MS Specials

K-8 General and Judaic Studies Support: Cheryl Sulski
STEAM: Kristi Doell
Physical Education: Coach Alex
Physical Education and Tech: Derrick Martin

Middle School (6-8th Grade)

Social Studies: Keith Johnson
ELAR: Nikki Rutledge
Science and Math: Britney Poland
Math: Sarah Rosen, Alejandra Guzman
Judaic Studies: Rabbi Meir Sabo, Chaya Kengisberg, Rabbi Kenigsberg, Liz Shmueli
Hebrew: Chen Ifergan, Shoshi Kattan

High School (9-12th Grade)

ELAR: Bonnie Atkins, Jennifer Walker, Chris George, Susan Geffen
Social Studies: Catherine Bracy, Adam Davies, Nichole Gambulos
Math: Lisa Berry, Sara Weiss
Science: Celeste Dominguez, Janet Gonzalez
Hebrew: Dorit Bracha, Odelia Shimon, Hadar Kannar, Ayala Elbaz
Judaic Studies: Rabbi Meir Sabo, Sara Block, Mendy Kesselman, Mendy Zajac, Jak Rubin, Yaakov Tannenbaum, Meir Sabo, Michal Shapiro, Tara Klein, Chana Goldschmidt
Art: Monica Ribald
Music: Susan Geffen
Speech: Connie McGee
Journalism/Yearbook: Susannah Hutcheson

Student Support Services (K-12th Grade)

LS Reading/Writing: Paula Winslow, Julie Wolk
LS/MS Math: Alejandra Guzman, Michael Taback
MS ELAR: Marci O’Connor
LS/MS Hebrew: Aviran Zohar, Hadar Tal, Shoshana Wilson
HS Hebrew: Avi Bracha
HS ELAR: Jennifer Walker, Bonnie Atkins
Gifted and Talented: Rebecca Blomer
EC Behaviorist: Jasmine Hunter
Dyslexia Teacher: Marci O’Connor
Assistant Speech and Language Pathologist: Michelle Mullens
LS Inclusion Teacher: Rebecca Steinfeld
HS Testing Coordinator: Mary Willia
LS Behaviorist: Chelsea Wolbert
Autism Teacher/Executive Functioning/Behavior Specialist: Shanee Kearns